2018 Race Entries - Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek

Race Entries marked with * are those that have registered or otherwise let it be known that they plan to enter the next race. Others are those who raced in previous year.

YACHT NAME TYPE / DESIGN SKIPPER OWNER'S NATIONALITY BASED AT FLAG
IRC Racing Classes - Monohull keelboats with a current valid IRC 2018 certificate.
Subject to sufficient entries, the Race Committee may divide classes based on design and performance. IRC class splits will be made according to entries received and will be confirmed by 1700 on Wednesday 18th July. Draft class splits may be posted on the official website approximately one week earlier in order to allow comment from competitors.
IRC Racing I and II.
Team Hollywood TP 52 Ray Roberts Ray Roberts Australian Langkawi Australia
Ramrod* Farr 40 Gordon Ketelbey Gordon Ketelbey Australian Thailand Australia
Loco* Swan 42 David Dimmock David Dimmock USA Malaysia Malaysia
East Marine Emagine* Sydney 40 Scott Bradley Scott Bradley Australian Phuket Malaysia
Aquari* Sydney 40 Craig Nicholls Craig Nicholls Australian TBC TBC
Farrgo Express * Farr 1104 Lyn Evans Paul Baker Australian Phuket Thailand
Prime Factor * Farr 40 Max Palleschi Max Palleschi Italian Australia Australia
Phoenix* Sloop Niels Degenkolw Niels Degenkolw Denmark Phuket Thailand
Krabi Boat Lagoon Piccolo Farr 1104 Michael Downard Michael Downard Australian Phuket Thailand
Krabi Boat Lagoon Pinocchio* Farr 1104 Susan Parker Michael Downard Australian Phuket Thailand
Judy TBC Wang Qing Java Yachting co. ltd Chinese Phuket Thailand
Jing Jing* TBC Ian Lodewyckx Marc Chapus Australian Phuket Thailand
Cruising Monohull Class.
Keelboats, participating with the owner on-board, or production charter boats available for bareboat charterers, which are acceptable to the Race Committee. This class is designed both for cruisers and charter boats preferring a less competitive fleet and potentially shorter courses than normally provided for the IRC racing classes.
Kantus Bride* TBA Kampon Sutara  Cape & Kantary Hotels Thai Phuket Thailand
Lady Bubbly* Adams Chris Mitchell Chris Mitchell Australian Krabi Australia
Linda Cruiser Rick Blomfield Woodrow Jack Christensen New Zealand Phuket USA
Who Dares Wins Nautor Swan Ian Kennedy Ian Kennedy Great Britain Phuket Thailand
BeauX Esprits X-412 Keith Garry Keith Garry Hong Kong Malaysia Malaysia
Venture* Hansee 400E Tony Pfeiffer Sail Escapes Australian Phuket Thailand
Fei Jian* Bavaria Con Macarlino Elite Yachts Australian Phuket Thailand
Sand Groper* Jeanneau 44i Andrew Bruechert Andrew Bruechert Australian Phuket Australia
Firefly 850 Sports One Design class.
Twin Sharks* Firefly 850 John Newnham John Newnham Great Britain Thailand Thailand
Voodoo* Firefly 850 Hans Rahmann Hans Rahmann/Ian Coulson German Thailand Thailand
Surf Patrol* Firefly 850 Ray Waldron Ray Waldron Australian Phuket Thailand
Moto Inzi* Firefly 850 Jonathan Kingdon Jonathan Kingdon Great Britain Phuket Thailand
Blue Nose* Firefly 850 George Eddings George Eddings Great Britain Phuket Thailand
Mil Grace* Firefly 850 Natsuki Motoyoshi Andaman Sea Sailing Club Japan Phuket Thailand
Advanced CAE (Mamba)* Firefly 850 Neil Ayre Neil Ayre/ Mike Coleman Great Britain Phuket Thailand
Multihulls Racing.
Java* Stealth 11.8 Mick Coleman John Coffin Great Britain Phuket Thailand
Phantom V Stealth 13s Andrew Hurford Andrew Hurford Australian Phuket Thailand
Twister 2* Stealth 12.0 Glywn Rowlands Glywn Rowlands Great Britain Phuket Thailand
Adrenalin Trimaran Mark Horwood Mark Horwood Australian Phuket Thailand
Off-Line KL25 Dirk Weiblen Dirk Weiblen German Phuket Thailand
Fugazi* Trimaran Dan Fidock Dan Fidock Australian Phuket Malaysia
Cosmo* Stealth Peter Wilcox Peter Wilcox Australian Phuket Australia
Multihulls Cruising.
MOJO* Fusion 40 Rick Fielding Rick Fielding Australian TBC TBC
Davinci* Andaman Cabriolet Garry Slattery Sailescapes Da Vinci Australian Phuket Thailand
One-Design Class Racing
One-design classes with paid entries of 5 or more boats, may apply to the Race Committee for their own class or division status. Applications should be made to the Race Committee by the Class Association and must be submitted no later than 1st June 2018
CORSAIRS
H30 Multihull Solutions* Pulse 600 Zam Bevan Andrew de Bruin Australian Thailand Thailand
Yellow* Pulse 600 Brian Wood Java Yachting Australian Thailand Thailand
Red* Pulse 600 Simon Oliver Java Yachting Australian Thailand Thailand
Pixalux Blue* Pulse 600 Mick Tilden Java Yachting Australian Thailand Thailand
Grey* Pulse 600 Peter Carmody Java Yachting Australian Thailand Thailand
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek 2018 enjoys the support of Tourism Authority of Thailand, Sports Authority of Thailand, Sports Association of Phuket, Yacht Racing Association of Thailand and Phuket Yacht Club

Our Sponsors with appreciation

Thank you to the 2018 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek Sponsors
Sponsors of the 2018 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek